previous arrow
next arrow
Slider



IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD is an established and trusted security system provider. We are committed to maintain a high standard of confidentiality with regard to the personal data of our customers, business partners and employees in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”).

Please see our Data Protection Policy below, so as to understand how we collect, share and protect the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. If you have any feedback or queries in relation to this policy please drop an email to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or contact us at 62886919.

Data Protection Policy

IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD respects the privacy of customers, business partners and employees, be they living or deceased, and recognises the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). As such, this Personal Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and / or disclose your personal data. 

This policy explains what types of personal data will be gathered and how IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD deals with the personal and other data collected through its website at  www.idlinksystems.com

1.     What is Personal Data?


Personal data refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data whether true or not; or from other info that the organisation has or is likely to have access. It does not include business contact information. 
The Personal Data Protection Act requires us to collect personal data about you, only from you, if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Some examples of the types of personal information which we may collect include contact information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses, as well as unique information such as ID or passport number, photograph, contact preferences, date of birth and Thumbprint, facial, Palm and Iris for biometric and time management services purposes, etc. 

2.     Collection of Personal Data

IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD will collect personal data only if the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. It will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will not collect excessive or irrelevant information. When we collect personal data about an individual from the individual, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is aware of:

  • The identity of iDLink Systems Pte Ltd and how to contact us; and 
  • The fact that he or she is able to gain access to his/her personal data; and 
  • The purposes for which personal data is collected ("primary purpose"); and 
  • To whom (or the types of individuals, organisations or entities to which) IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD usually discloses such personal data; and 
  • Any law that requires the personal data to be collected; and 
  • The main consequences (if any) for individual if all or part of the personal data is not provided.

 

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD will collect personal data about an individual only from that individual. However, there will be instances where we will obtain such information from other sources, for example how personal data can be collected through the following:

  • Register your details with our company representatives;
  • Complete our sales orders, requests or applications for our products or services through phone, in person, mail, electronically or any other means;
  • Communicate with us directly via our co-workers within our organization in relation to our products and through phone, in person, mail, electronically or any other means;
  • Use our installation, support services and attend training sessions;
  • Conduct certain types of transactions such as payments;
  • Interact with us during promotions or by using and communication devices;
  • Sign up our maintenance and after sales service programmes;

 

IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is or has been made aware of the matters, except to the extent that making the individual aware of the matters would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual. We ensure that your Personal Data held by us shall be kept confidential. When transferring personal data to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations whether in Singapore or elsewhere in order to carry out one or more of the purposes listed above, we will require them to ensure that your Personal Data disclosed to them is kept confidential and secure.

3.     Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Any of your personal data may be collected / or used in one or more of the following purposes to respond and deal with enquiries, feedbacks and any other related with customer-care services; to manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better; to send you periodic emails about our latest promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services; to process payment or billing. Your information will not be transfer, distribute or given to any other third parties / or company unless we have your consent or ancillary required by law to do so); to enforce our legal rights and obligations, comply with any other necessary legal regulatory requirement, etc. IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD will not disclose your personal data without your consent unless otherwise required or authorised by law.

However, if you choose to send an application or email containing personal data, IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD may, in order to process the application or to render you a service, share relevant personal data within IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD and / or if necessary, with other government agencies or statutory bodies or non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific government services and duties, unless such sharing is prohibited by the Act or other legislation. Personal data will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your consent. IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD may disclose your personal data to a third party (e.g. your family or medical or security personnel) if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your health or safety or that of another person.

4.     Withdrawal of Consent

In accordance with the PDPA provisions, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request to Data Protection Officer by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.We will process your request (within a reasonable time) from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request. Please understand that after your withdrawal of consent, we will continue to retain your Personal Data for IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD’s business and legal purposes in accordance with applicable legislation, including the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

5.     Accuracy and Access of Personal Data

As IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD relies on your Personal Data to provide services to you, you shall ensure that at all times the information provided by you to us are correct, accurate and complete. You may request to access and / or correct the personal data currently in our possession by submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer. For a request to access personal data, we will provide you with the relevant personal data within thirty (30) days from such a request being made.  Where a request cannot be complied with within the above time frame, we will inform you of the reasonably soonest time in which we will respond.

 

6. Protection and Retention of Personal Data

Personal data provided by you will ordinarily be stored on IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD’s secure servers. However, we may work with third party service providers to host and/or operate certain features of the website. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data held by such third party service providers will be kept, used and disclosed in accordance with this policy. We will take commercially reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal data if it is no longer needed for any purpose. Destruction of personal data will be carried out in accordance with IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD’s prevailing policies and procedures for records retention and management.

7.     Specific Issues for the Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us. IDLINK SYSTEMS does not share, sell, rent or release any personal data collected to any individuals, companies or groups. Any information we collect is as described in this PDP policy. We disclose personal data to third parties so that we can provide a wide range of products and services to you, third party service providers offering services are engaged through IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD, including data entry service, professional advisors, and third party service providers who provide operational services such as telecommunications, information technology, marketing companies, and relevant government regulators. The third parties whom we conduct business are only authorized to use your information to perform the service for which they were hired. As part of our agreement with them, they are required to follow the PDPA laws and policies that we provide, and to take reasonable measures to ensure your personal data is secure. we will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting us to do so.

However, we may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations, including, without limitation; which the disclosure is required or authorized based on the applicable laws and/or regulations; the purpose of such disclosure is clearly in your interests, and if consent cannot be obtained in a timely way; the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual; the disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings; the personal data is disclosed to any officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorisation signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer; where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law. If we disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent, we will employ our best efforts to require such third parties to protect your personal data.

8. Transfer of Personal Data

IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD will only transfer personal data about an individual to someone or an entity (other than IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD or the individual) who is outside Singapore if:

·     ·  We reasonably believe that the recipient of the personal data is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the personal    data that are substantially similar to the principles set out in this policy; or

·     ·  The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken  in response to the individual’s request; or

·     ·  We has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the personal data inconsistently with this policy.

9. Updates on DATA PROTECTION POLICY

IDLINK SYSTEMS PTE LTD reserves the right to amend this Policy with or without notice from time to time. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection. If you have any feedback or queries in relation to this policy, please drop an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.If you would like to find out more about PDPA, you may visit the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission’s website.